1313 Balm RD, Sunbreaker Cove, AB T0C 0J0
1313 Balm RD, Sunbreaker Cove, AB T0C 0J0
1313 Balm RD, Sunbreaker Cove, AB T0C 0J0
25
See all 25 photos
$799,900
Est. payment /mo
Save
5 Beds
2 Baths
1,366 SqFt
Active

1313 Balm RD Sunbreaker Cove, AB T0C 0J0

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,366 sqft

Price per Sqft $585

MLS® Listing ID A2304170

Style Acreage with Residence,Bi-Level

Bedrooms 5

Full Baths 2

Year Built 1994

Annual Tax Amount $3,431

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 10,105 Sqft

Acres 0.23

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Central Alberta

Property Description

Located just two blocks from Sylvan Lake in the highly sought-after Sunbreaker Cove subdivision, this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom b-level offers the perfect blend of year-round living and lake lifestyle. Set on a private, treed lot backing onto a natural reserve, this property delivers exceptional outdoor space, functional upgrades, and true character throughout. The main floor features vaulted ceilings with exposed wood beams in the living room, dining area and kitchen, creating a warm and inviting living space anchored by a stunning stone-faced wood-burning fireplace and 100 year old redwood flooring. The kitchen features an island and new stainless steel appliances (2025). A garden bay window in the sunny eating area adds both charm and functionality. Two bedrooms are located on the main level, along with a full 4-piece bath and convenient front-entry mudroom/laundry area. The fully developed basement is designed for entertaining and comfort, offering three additional bedrooms, a spacious family room set up for a home theatre, custom slate pool table, wet bar, and a 3-piece bathroom. In-floor (slab) heating and on-demand hot water provide efficient, year-round comfort. Outdoor living is where this property truly shines. A massive rear deck with gazebo overlooks a treed natural area, creating a private retreat ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Garden doors connect the indoor and outdoor spaces seamlessly. The property also features a covered front porch, paver stone patio, and extensive decking throughout. The property is serviced with a 120' well and is connected to the municipal sewer system (tank, grinder and pump). Additional highlights include: 64' pier and boat lift with lake access, exterior wheelchair elevator providing full access to the home, newer triple-pane windows (approx. last 10 years), 24' x 26' detached garage with attached shed, set up for backup generator power, security system, central vacuum, and water conditioning system. Newer vinyl siding and shingles on garage. This is a rare opportunity to own a well-appointed, character home in one of Sylvan Lake's most desirable lake communities—offering privacy, space, and immediate access to the lake lifestyle.